South Carolina Primary Election Results – 2014

Voters in South Carolina went to the polls Tuesday to choose candidates for November’s general election.

Voters taking part in the Democratic and Republican primaries cast ballots for a number of races, including statewide and local races.

U.S. Sen. Lindsey Graham easily won the GOP nomination despite loud criticisms from a vocal minority.

U.S. Sen. Tim Scott won his race, setting up a general election that could make him the state’s first elected black senator.

U.S. Rep. Jim Clyburn won the Democratic primary in the state’s black-majority 6th Congressional District.

Some races were too tight to call as of Tuesday night.

Read More at – The State

South Carolina Primary Election results June 10, 2014

Read more here: http://www.thestate.com/2014/06/10/3499288/sc-primary-election-results.html#storylink=cpy

Lieutenant Governor -REP
45 of 46 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Mike Campbell (REP)
23.70% 68,522
Pat McKinney (REP)
24.12% 69,739
Henry McMaster (REP)
44.13% 127,594
Ray Moore (REP)
8.05% 23,287
289,142
State Treasurer -REP (Vote For 1)
45 of 46 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Brian Adams (REP)
37.17% 102,295
Curtis Loftis (REP)
62.83% 172,948
275,243
State Superintendent of Education -DEM (Vote For 1)
45 of 46 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Montrio M Belton Sr (DEM)
18.52% 20,883
Sheila C Gallagher (DEM)
36.32% 40,951
Jerry Govan (DEM)
18.78% 21,179
Tom Thompson (DEM)
26.38% 29,749
112,762
State Superintendent of Education -REP (Vote For 1)
45 of 46 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Sally Atwater (REP)
21.99% 61,092
Gary Burgess (REP)
10.55% 29,305
Meka Bosket Childs (REP)
6.69% 18,573
Amy Cofield (REP)
7.19% 19,980
Sheri Few (REP)
19.60% 54,431
Don Jordan (REP)
5.53% 15,366
Elizabeth Moffly (REP)
6.09% 16,929
Molly Mitchell Spearman (REP)
22.35% 62,091
277,767
Adjutant General -REP (Vote For 1)
45 of 46 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
James Breazeale (REP)
24.13% 64,071
Bob Livingston (REP)
75.87% 201,410
265,481
Commissioner of Agriculture -REP (Vote For 1)
45 of 46 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Joe Farmer (REP)
34.33% 93,472
Hugh E Weathers (REP)
65.67% 178,840
272,312
U.S. Senate -DEM (Vote For 1)
45 of 46 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Brad Hutto (DEM)
76.61% 85,128
Jay Stamper (DEM)
23.39% 25,995
111,123
U.S. Senate -REP (Vote For 1)
45 of 46 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Det Bowers (REP)
7.31% 22,192
Lee Bright (REP)
15.61% 47,385
Richard Cash (REP)
7.93% 24,065
Bill Connor (REP)
5.27% 16,000
Benjamin Dunn (REP)
1.01% 3,081
Lindsey Graham (REP)
56.63% 171,955
Nancy Mace (REP)
6.25% 18,966
303,644
U.S. Senate (Unexpired Term) -DEM (Vote For 1)
45 of 46 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Joyce Dickerson (DEM)
65.46% 70,984
Sidney Moore (DEM)
23.49% 25,472
Harry Pavilack (DEM)
11.05% 11,977
108,433
U.S. Senate (Unexpired Term) -REP (Vote For 1)
45 of 46 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Tim Scott (REP)
90.17% 265,405
Randall Young (REP)
9.83% 28,923
294,328
U.S. House of Representatives, District 02 -DEM (Vote For 1)
4 of 5 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Phil Black (DEM)
54.98% 5,579
Ed Greenleaf (DEM)
45.02% 4,569
10,148
U.S. House of Representatives, District 02 -REP (Vote For 1)
4 of 5 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Eddie McCain (REP)
18.97% 7,792
Joe Wilson (REP)
81.03% 33,277
41,069
U.S. House of Representatives, District 03 -DEM (Vote For 1)
11 of 11 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Hosea Cleveland (DEM)
33.39% 2,496
Barbara Jo Mullis (DEM)
66.61% 4,979
7,475
U.S. House of Representatives, District 06 -DEM (Vote For 1)
16 of 16 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
James E Jim Clyburn (DEM)
85.98% 36,691
Karen Smith (DEM)
14.02% 5,983
42,674
U.S. House of Representatives, District 06 -REP (Vote For 1)
16 of 16 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Anthony Culler (REP)
66.44% 10,340
Leon Winn (REP)
33.56% 5,222
15,562
State House of Representatives District 03 -REP (Vote For 1)
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Gary E Clary (REP)
56.54% 1,716
Ed Harris (REP)
43.46% 1,319
3,035
State House of Representatives District 04 -REP (Vote For 1)
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Davey Hiott (REP)
59.37% 2,771
Michelle Wiles (REP)
40.63% 1,896
4,667
State House of Representatives District 05 -REP (Vote For 1)
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Neal Collins (REP)
63.31% 2,316
Harley Staton (REP)
9.24% 338
Rick Tate (REP)
27.45% 1,004
3,658
State House of Representatives District 08 -REP (Vote For 1)
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Don Bowen (REP)
42.72% 1,493
Jonathon Hill (REP)
57.28% 2,002
3,495
State House of Representatives District 17 -REP (Vote For 1)
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Mike Burns (REP)
80.35% 2,964
Joshua Cook (REP)
19.65% 725
3,689
State House of Representatives District 18 -REP (Vote For 1)
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Tommy Stringer (REP)
79.44% 2,697
Valerie Wade (REP)
20.56% 698
3,395
State House of Representatives District 20 -REP (Vote For 1)
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Justin Alexander (REP)
23.33% 966
Dan Hamilton (REP)
76.67% 3,174
4,140
State House of Representatives District 21 -REP (Vote For 1)
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Phyllis J Henderson (REP)
80.95% 3,120
Steve Mauriello (REP)
19.05% 734
3,854
State House of Representatives District 24 -REP (Vote For 1)
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Bruce W Bannister (REP)
89.71% 3,349
Bang N Hall (REP)
3.59% 134
Gary Titcomb (REP)
6.70% 250
3,733
State House of Representatives District 34 -REP (Vote For 1)
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Mike Forrester (REP)
57.31% 1,901
Gaye Holt (REP)
42.69% 1,416
3,317
State House of Representatives District 37 -REP (Vote For 1)
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Donna Hicks Wood (REP)
74.42% 1,847
Heather Wood (REP)
25.58% 635
2,482
State House of Representatives District 41 -DEM (Vote For 1)
3 of 3 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
MaryGail Douglas (DEM)
63.66% 1,696
William Budda Killian (DEM)
36.34% 968
2,664
State House of Representatives District 42 -REP (Vote For 1)
2 of 2 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Mark Cathcart (REP)
46.93% 779
David Tribble (REP)
53.07% 881
1,660
State House of Representatives District 50 -DEM (Vote For 1)
3 of 3 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Brian L Alston (DEM)
42.44% 1,494
Grady Brown (DEM)
57.56% 2,026
3,520
State House of Representatives District 53 -DEM (Vote For 1)
2 of 2 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Amy M Brown (DEM)
51.30% 2,093
Anthony Waymyers (DEM)
48.70% 1,987
4,080
State House of Representatives District 54 -DEM (Vote For 1)
3 of 3 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Patricia M Pat Henegan (DEM)
48.37% 1,963
Greg Ohanesian (DEM)
25.92% 1,052
Fred Thomas (DEM)
25.70% 1,043
4,058
State House of Representatives District 56 -REP (Vote For 1)
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Dennis DiSabato (REP)
44.53% 1,026
Mike Ryhal (REP)
55.47% 1,278
2,304
State House of Representatives District 58 -REP (Vote For 1)
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Jeffrey Garland (REP)
26.84% 865
Jeff Johnson (REP)
49.80% 1,605
R A Johnson (REP)
23.36% 753
3,223
State House of Representatives District 59 -DEM (Vote For 1)
2 of 2 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Terry Alexander (DEM)
68.15% 1,821
Alexis D Pipkins Sr (DEM)
31.85% 851
2,672
State House of Representatives District 79 -DEM (Vote For 1)
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Mia McLeod (DEM)
81.28% 1,806
Vannie Williams Jr (DEM)
18.72% 416
2,222
State House of Representatives District 84 -REP (Vote For 1)
0 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Chris Corley (REP) 0.00% 0
Adam Mestres (REP) 0.00% 0
Rick Turnbull (REP) 0.00% 0
S Lance Weaver (REP) 0.00% 0
0
State House of Representatives District 90 -DEM (Vote For 1)
3 of 3 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Justin Bamberg (DEM)
54.50% 1,126
Monnie Singleton (DEM)
45.50% 940
2,066
State House of Representatives District 94 -REP (Vote For 1)
2 of 2 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Evan Guthrie (REP)
14.85% 471
Jenny Horne (REP)
63.77% 2,022
Franklin Smith (REP)
21.38% 678
3,171
State House of Representatives District 96 -REP (Vote For 1)
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Perry Finch (REP)
30.48% 562
Kit Spires (REP)
69.52% 1,282
1,844
State House of Representatives District 98 -REP (Vote For 1)
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Larry Hargett (REP)
47.14% 1,221
Chris Murphy (REP)
52.86% 1,369
2,590
State House of Representatives District 104 -REP
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Greg Duckworth (REP)
59.93% 2,366
Tracy R Edge (REP)
40.07% 1,582
3,948
State House of Representatives District 110 -REP
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Russell Guerard (REP)
49.47% 1,829
Chip Limehouse (REP)
50.53% 1,868
3,697
State House of Representatives District 119 -REP
1 of 1 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Chris Cannon (REP)
58.21% 1,117
Ken Fipps (REP)
41.79% 802
1,919
State House of Representatives District 122 -DEM
3 of 3 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Bill Bowers (DEM)
57.87% 4,108
Curtis Brantley (DEM)
42.13% 2,991
7,099
Solicitor Circuit 6 -REP
3 of 3 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Tom Holland (REP)
44.98% 2,581
Randy Newman Jr (REP)
55.02% 3,157
5,738
Democratic Question 1
45 of 46 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Yes (DEM)
72.45% 87,059
No (DEM)
27.55% 33,110
120,169
Democratic Question 2
45 of 46 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Yes (DEM)
80.96% 93,439
No (DEM)
19.04% 21,977
115,416
Democratic Question 3
45 of 46 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Yes (DEM)
75.25% 92,346
No (DEM)
24.75% 30,380
122,726
Republican Question 1
44 of 45 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Yes (REP)
78.62% 229,940
No (REP)
21.38% 62,545
292,485
Republican Question 2
44 of 45 Counties Reporting
Percent Votes
Yes (REP)
79.92% 234,972
No (REP)
20.08% 59,035
294,007

About the Author

Albert Milliron is the founder of Politisite. Milliron has been credentialed by most major news networks for Presidential debates and major Political Parties for political event coverage. Albert maintains relationships with the White House and State Department to provide direct reporting from the Administration’s Press team. Albert is the former Public Relations Chairman of the Columbia County Republican Party in Georgia. He is a former Delegate. Milliron is a veteran of the US Army Medical Department and worked for Department of Veterans Affairs, Department of Psychiatry.

Author Archive Page

4 Comments

Post a Comment