Mississippi Election Results – November 8, 2011

Mississippi Election Results – November 8, 2011

What Election Day 2011 Could Tell Us About 2012

ABORTION: Mississippi voters will cast ballots on a “personhood” amendment. The controversial measure, if passed, would define “life” as beginning at the moment of conception and it would make all abortions illegal, including the termination of pregnancies caused by rape, incest or those which prove to be a grave threat to the life of the mother. While the initiative appears to have lots of support, it is opposed by some National Right to Life groups, and the Catholic Church in Mississippi says the amendment is too extreme.

via What Election Day 2011 Could Tell Us About 2012 – Politics News Story – WAPT Jackson.

GOVERNOR
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Phil Bryant (GOP) 515,351 61%
Johnny DuPree (DEM) 326,582 39%
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Tate Reeves (GOP) 608,689 80%
Tracella Hill (RP) 148,878 20%
ATTORNEY GENERAL
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Jim Hood (DEM / Inc.) 503,537 61%
Steve Simpson (GOP) 325,080 39%
STATE TREASURER
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Lynn Fitch (GOP) 484,804 59%
Connie Moran (DEM) 313,199 38%
Shawn O’Hara (RP) 24,945 3%
STATE AUDITOR
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Stacey Pickering (GOP / Inc.) 563,854 76%
Ashley Norwood (RP) 181,425 24%
INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Mike Chaney (GOP / Inc.) 509,106 62%
Louis Fondren (DEM) 282,429 34%
Barbara Washer (RP) 27,572 3%
AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Cindy Hyde-Smith (GOP) 467,228 57%
Joel Gill (DEM) 329,860 40%
Cathy Toole (RP) 20,276 2%
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION SOUTHERN DISTRICT
99% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Leonard Bentz (GOP / Inc.) 171,772 61%
Mike Collier (DEM) 111,446 39%
TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION SOUTHERN DISTRICT
99% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Tom King (GOP) 171,834 60%
Larry Albritton (DEM) 112,283 40%
INITIATIVE 26 DEFINITION OF PERSON
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 345,667 42%
> No 474,374 58%
INITIATIVE 27 VOTER IDENTIFICATION PHOTO
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Yes 510,476 62%
No 311,046 38%
INITIATIVE 31 PROHIBIT EMINENT DOMAIN TRANSFER
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Yes 604,514 73%
No 221,776 27%
SENATE DISTRICT 43
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Phillip Gandy (GOP) 10,820 56%
James Walley (DEM) 6,487 34%
James Snyder (IND) 1,978 10%
SENATE DISTRICT 46
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Philip Moran (GOP) 9,878 66%
Joe Bye (DEM) 4,441 30%
Ken Overstreet (CST) 660 4%
SENATE DISTRICT 48
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Deborah Dawkins (DEM / Inc.) 5,508 55%
Ashley Skellie (GOP) 4,550 45%
SENATE DISTRICT 49
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Sean Tindell (GOP) 10,245 77%
Jason Vitosky (IND) 3,071 23%
SENATE DISTRICT 50
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Tommy Gollott (GOP / Inc.) 6,206 74%
Travis Burke (IND) 2,139 26%
HOUSE DISTRICT 93
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Timmy Ladner (GOP) 4,225 52%
Dirk Dedeaux (DEM / Inc.) 3,897 48%
HOUSE DISTRICT 105
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Dennis DeBar (GOP) 3,429 50%
Dale Kimble (DEM) 2,961 43%
Latricia Cornelson (IND) 529 8%
HOUSE DISTRICT 106
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Herb Frierson (GOP / Inc.) 5,080 83%
Donna Knezevich (LIB) 1,046 17%
HOUSE DISTRICT 107
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Doug McLeod (GOP) 5,953 69%
Douglas Lee (DEM) 2,736 31%
HOUSE DISTRICT 111
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Charles Busby (GOP) 2,943 50%
Brandon Jones (DEM / Inc.) 2,886 50%
HOUSE DISTRICT 115
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Randall Patterson (DEM / Inc.) 1,293 61%
Patrick Williams (GOP) 825 39%
HOUSE DISTRICT 116
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Casey Eure (GOP / Inc.) 4,151 77%
Quentin Lyles (DEM) 1,262 23%
HOUSE DISTRICT 120
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Richard Bennett (GOP / Inc.) 3,412 65%
Charles Boggs (DEM) 1,817 35%
HOUSE DISTRICT 121
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Carolyn Crawford (GOP) 2,415 53%
Diane Peranich (DEM / Inc.) 2,107 47%
HOUSE DISTRICT 122
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> David Baria (DEM) 3,010 59%
Dorothy Wilcox (GOP) 2,126 41%
HANCOCK COUNTY SHERIFF
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Ricky Adam (GOP) 7,536 65%
Eric Moran (DEM) 4,025 35%
HANCOCK COUNTY CORONER
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Jim Faulk (GOP) 5,744 50%
Karen Ladner (DEM) 5,714 50%
HANCOCK COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Alan Dedeaux (GOP / Inc.) 5,647 76%
David Kopf (DEM) 1,815 24%
HANCOCK COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> David Yarborough (IND / Inc.) 709 37%
Christopher Ladner (DEM) 648 34%
Brent Anderson (GOP) 507 27%
Jon Heaton (IND) 27 1%
HANCOCK COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Kenny Hoda (GOP) 1,550 70%
Billy Joe Ladner (DEM) 654 30%
HANCOCK COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Lisa Cowand (GOP / Inc.) 2,157 76%
Kelvin Schulz (DEM) 665 24%
HANCOCK COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Steve Seymour (DEM / Inc.) 1,344 59%
Jeff Harding (GOP) 944 41%
HANCOCK COUNTY JUSTICE COURT DIST 3
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Tommy Carver (DEM) 1,855 68%
Matthew Burke (GOP) 884 32%
HANCOCK COUNTY CONSTABLE PLACE 1
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Terry Necaise (GOP) 4,096 81%
Thalus Ladner (DEM) 967 19%
HARRISON COUNTY SHERIFF
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Melvin Brisolara (GOP / Inc.) 27,269 70%
Randall Darty (DEM) 11,417 30%
HARRISON COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Gayle Parker (DEM / Inc.) 25,961 67%
Ed Gemmill (GOP) 12,815 33%
HARRISON COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Marlin Ladner (GOP / Inc.) 5,612 75%
Ralph Ladner (IND) 928 12%
Richard Notter (IND) 913 12%
HARRISON COUNTY JUSTICE COURT DIST 2
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Brandon Ladner (GOP) 6,974 70%
Damon Reese (DEM) 1,885 19%
Patricia Champagne (IND) 1,100 11%
HARRISON COUNTY CONSTABLE DISTRICT 2
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Paul Johnson (GOP) 7,661 81%
Sam Williams (IND) 1,795 19%
JACKSON COUNTY SHERIFF
97% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Mike Byrd (GOP / Inc.) 21,274 65%
Jeff Barnes (DEM) 10,605 33%
Walter Bohl (IND) 732 2%
JACKSON COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
97% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Troy Ross (GOP) 4,513 77%
Bo Alawine (DEM) 1,374 23%
JACKSON COUNTY JUSTICE COURT DIST 4
97% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
David McVeay (GOP / Inc.) 5,396 72%
Samuel Tucker (IND) 2,073 28%
JACKSON COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DIST 2
97% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Karen Tolbert 870 43%
Duane Dobson 678 33%
Lori Massey 477 24%
STONE COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Gwen Miller (DEM) 2,163 39%
Jim Nightengale (GOP) 1,724 31%
Diane Roberts (IND) 1,620 29%
STONE COUNTY CORONER
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Wayne Flurry (GOP) 3,213 59%
Susan Cooper (DEM) 2,229 41%
STONE COUNTY COUNTY ATTORNEY
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Tadd Parsons (DEM) 2,709 51%
D. Scott Gibson (IND) 2,603 49%
STONE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Joseph Davenport (GOP) 437 53%
Clark Byrd (IND / Inc.) 385 47%
STONE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Daniel Harris (DEM / Inc.) 803 80%
Steven Evans (IND) 206 20%
STONE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Lance Pearson (DEM / Inc.) 724 64%
Tommy Jones (GOP) 406 36%
STONE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Scott Strickland (GOP) 723 55%
Wendell Patton (DEM / Inc.) 590 45%
STONE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Dale Bond (DEM / Inc.) 805 65%
Boyce Breland (GOP) 232 19%
Jimmy Spring (IND) 202 16%
STONE COUNTY JUSTICE COURT WEST
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Ricky Farmer (DEM) 1,581 59%
Tommy Bolling (GOP) 1,105 41%
STONE COUNTY CONSTABLE WEST
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Louis Simmons (GOP) 1,389 53%
Kevin Stubbs (DEM / Inc.) 1,256 47%
GEORGE COUNTY SHERIFF
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Dean Howell (DEM) 4,666 75%
Neal Henry (GOP) 1,549 25%
GEORGE COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Debbie Harrell (DEM) 3,657 58%
Terri Nyman (GOP) 2,672 42%
GEORGE COUNTY SUPERVISOR BEAT 4
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Larry Havard (DEM / Inc.) 845 69%
Johnny Havard (GOP) 383 31%
GEORGE COUNTY JUSTICE COURT DIST 1
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Norman “Cedric” Howell (DEM / Inc.) 1,647 56%
John Bowie (GOP) 1,303 44%
GEORGE COUNTY JUSTICE COURT DIST 2
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Jessie Underwood (GOP) 1,783 55%
Eric Purvis (DEM) 1,477 45%
GEORGE COUNTY CONSTABLE DISTRICT 1
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Glen Jackie Rogers (DEM / Inc.) 1,683 58%
Stuart Fairchild (GOP) 1,241 42%
GEORGE COUNTY CONSTABLE DISTRICT 2
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Jerry Havard, Jr (DEM) 1,897 59%
Dalton LeBourhis (GOP) 1,329 41%
GREENE COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Mark Holder (DEM) 2,555 70%
Rosemary Strickland (GOP) 1,114 30%
GREENE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> G L Dearman (DEM / Inc.) 462 65%
Gabe Churchwell, III (GOP) 247 35%
GREENE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Vince West (DEM) 452 50%
Wayburn Smith, Jr (GOP) 382 42%
Joey Freeman (IND) 76 8%
GREENE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> John “Wayne” Barrow (GOP) 428 57%
J.M. “Buddy” Crocker (DEM / Inc.) 328 43%
GREENE COUNTY CONSTABLE POST 2
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Josh Miller (DEM / Inc.) 944 56%
Kevin Welford (GOP) 743 44%
PEARL RIVER CO SHERIFF
97% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
David Allison (GOP / Inc.) 9,362 76%
Frank Vaccarella (IND) 2,897 24%
PEARL RIVER CO SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
97% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Vernon Culpepper (GOP) 661 51%
Anthony Hales, Sr (DEM / Inc.) 647 49%
PEARL RIVER CO SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
97% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
J. Patrick Lee (GOP / Inc.) 1,595 72%
Frank Egger (DEM) 613 28%
PEARL RIVER CO JUSTICE COURT NORTH
97% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
James Breland (GOP / Inc.) 4,115 85%
Don Lee (IND) 749 15%
PEARL RIVER CO JUSTICE COURT SOUTH EAST
97% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Donald Fail (GOP) 3,345 80%
James Gray (IND) 858 20%
PEARL RIVER CO CONSTABLE SOUTH WEST
97% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Charles Stockstill (GOP) 2,215 77%
Reggie Smith (DEM) 667 23%
PEARL RIVER CENTRAL SCHOOL BOARD
97% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Rodney Dyess 484 64%
Sherwin Taylor 275 36%
PEARL RIVER CENTRAL SCHOOL BOARD
97% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
R. Jeremy Weir 497 71%
Bonnie Johnson 204 29%

Source: WLOX 13

About the Author

Politisite delivers the latest Breaking Political News, Debate Coverage, Election Results, Commentary and Analysis. We provide in-depth news with special reports and interactive political coverage. Politisite was a pioneer in internet political news gathering and dissemination. Politisite came live in early 1998 and become the first internet only news source to cover local, state, and national political campaigns, debates and elections. Before there were the terms Blog, Blogger, New Media, or Crowd-sourcing, Politisite was developing what has become the standard in political news coverage, long before most political sites were even conceived. The Name ‘Politisite” simply means Political Website.

Author Archive Page

5 Comments

Post a Comment